Most popular countries in the web

This is a list of the most popular countries in the world wide web according to Google.
I made a Perl script to do this. You can obtain really interesting results with it.

How it works?

First I write or download a keyword list, for example this, a list with the names of all the countries in the world.

Then I run the script with some parameters to set how I want the Google results, the database, the table, google search parameters, etc…

The script get the Google results, parses the Google search results and save the data that I want to a MySql database, in this case the keyword and the keyword popularity in Google.
Then… I wrote this article.

Obviously this isn’t the exact measure of popularity of the countries in internet because some of them can have popularity from another sources, for example, the country named Jordan and the basketball player with the same surname. Also there are a lot of another factors who have influence over the popularity of any keyword.

You can use the online version of this tool to get the popularity of any keyword at: Keyword popularity tool

Here are the results:

Country Popularity
France 1090000000
USA 754000000
China 727000000
Japan 651000000
Canada 633000000
Germany 593000000
Mexico 567000000
Australia 411000000
United Kingdom 399000000
Spain 394000000
Argentina 391000000
Italy 389000000
India 370000000
United States of America 363000000
Portugal 360000000
Ireland 347000000
South Georgia 312000000
Austria 303000000
Korea, South 298000000
Korea 292000000
Venezuela 288000000
Taiwan 284000000
Chile 280000000
South Africa 272000000
Brazil 263000000
Indonesia 261000000
Hong Kong 260000000
Georgia 258000000
Israel 255000000
Vietnam 245000000
Singapore 235000000
Jersey 228000000
Peru 227000000
Colombia 226000000
Thailand 225000000
Netherlands 219000000
Poland 214000000
Ecuador 206000000
Sweden 205000000
Russia 204000000
Jordan 204000000
Uruguay 203000000
Romania 202000000
Iraq 202000000
Malaysia 200000000
Ukraine 197000000
Iran 192000000
Turkey 190000000
Panama 186000000
Greece 185000000
Czech Republic 184000000
Belgium 182000000
Switzerland 182000000
Bulgaria 176000000
Finland 171000000
Costa Rica 170000000
Cuba 170000000
Egypt 169000000
Philippines 168000000
Malta 168000000
Hungary 168000000
Denmark 167000000
Pakistan 166000000
New Zealand 166000000
Saudia Arabia 163000000
Luxembourg 163000000
Guatemala 163000000
Korea, North 162000000
Paraguay 159000000
Estonia 158000000
Monaco 156000000
Kuwait 155000000
Mali 154000000
Reunion 153000000
Norway 152000000
Puerto Rico 151000000
Bolivia 150000000
Honduras 150000000
Nicaragua 148000000
Guadeloupe 147000000
Liechtenstein 143000000
Martinique 142000000
Afghanistan 139000000
Kenya 139000000
Nepal 137000000
Senegal 137000000
Latvia 136000000
Andorra 133000000
Oman 132000000
Nigeria 129000000
Slovakia 129000000
Lithuania 129000000
Bahamas 128000000
Bangladesh 126000000
El Salvador 123000000
Cyprus 120000000
Barbados 119000000
Palau 119000000
Jamaica 118000000
Ghana 118000000
Croatia 118000000
Sri Lanka 118000000
Guinea 117000000
Slovenia 117000000
Gibraltar 117000000
Samoa 116000000
Belize 115000000
Guam 115000000
Zimbabwe 115000000
Togo 114000000
Angola 114000000
Qatar 113000000
Laos 112000000
Bermuda 111000000
Guyana 111000000
Lebanon 109000000
Burundi 108000000
Niger 108000000
Aruba 108000000
Bosnia 107000000
Botswana 106000000
Montserrat 106000000
Malawi 105000000
Mauritius 105000000
Tanzania 104000000
Syria 104000000
Lesotho 103000000
Kazakhstan 103000000
Uganda 103000000
Sudan 102000000
Vanuatu 102000000
Grenada 102000000
Namibia 102000000
Fiji 101000000
Bahrain 101000000
Iceland 101000000
Macedonia 101000000
Liberia 101000000
Haiti 99700000
Madagascar 99600000
Belarus 99200000
Turkmenistan 98500000
Dominica 98100000
Anguilla 96700000
Bhutan 96300000
Chad 96300000
Micronesia 96200000
Tonga 96200000
Turks 96100000
Suriname 96000000
United Arab Emirates 95900000
Albania 95500000
Yemen 95400000
Congo 94900000
Gambia 94900000
Mongolia 94500000
Wallis 94200000
Rwanda 93400000
Kiribati 93400000
Moldova 93400000
Uzbekistan 93300000
Tuvalu 93100000
Benin 92700000
Nauru 92400000
Gabon 92300000
Mozambique 92100000
Seychelles 91800000
Armenia 91500000
Morocco 91300000
Zambia 90800000
Somalia 90300000
Cambodia 89100000
Tunisia 88500000
Herzegovina 87100000
Mayotte 86900000
Eritrea 86700000
Djibouti 86000000
Swaziland 85700000
Azerbaijan 85600000
Maldives 84500000
Trinidad and Tobago 80900000
Niue 80700000
Central African Republic 80600000
Tajikistan 80000000
Macau 79800000
Algeria 79100000
Kyrgyzstan 76600000
Mauritania 76600000
Burkina Faso 76300000
Cameroon 74800000
Greenland 71200000
Malvinas 71100000
Ethiopia 71000000
Sierra Leone 70400000
Comoros 70000000
Libya 69600000
Congo, Republic of 68300000
San Marino 66800000
Myanmar 66300000
Antigua and Barbuda 64400000
Montenegro 64000000
Serbia 63800000
Dominican Republic 63300000
Norfolk Island 61700000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 59400000
Christmas Island 57600000
Marshall Islands 56400000
Cook Islands 55700000
Guinea-Bissau 55100000
Papua New Guinea 54600000
American Samoa 53300000
Cayman Islands 53200000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 53200000
Cape Verde 53000000
United States Virgin Islands 51400000
Netherlands Antilles 51200000
Equatorial Guinea 50200000
Solomon Islands 49100000
Cote d’Ivoire 48400000
Saint Lucia 46100000
New Caledonia 45700000
British Virgin Islands 45000000
Yugoslavia 44700000
Falkland Islands 42200000
Antarctica 41500000
Caicos Islands 40000000
Turks and Caicos Islands 39200000
Tokelau 36100000
French Polynesia 35200000
Sao Tome and Principe 33200000
Saint Helena 32600000
Western Sahara 31400000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 30900000
Congo, Democratic Republic of 29600000
Svalbard 29500000
Northern Mariana Islands 29100000
French Guiana 28900000
EEUU 25100000
USSR 24000000
Wallis and Futuna Islands 21400000
Futuna Islands 19200000
Faroe Islands 19100000
Guernsey 18300000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon 13400000
French Southern Territories 13200000
Pitcairn Island 12700000
Brunei Darussalam 12000000
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) 5320000
Isle of Man 4730000
Ă…land 4630000
Heard and McDonald Islands 3290000
British Indian Ocean Territory 3110000
Bouvet Island 2840000
Vatican City State (Holy See) 2660000
Jan Mayen Islands 2590000
South Sandwich Islands 2550000
South Georgia South Sandwich Islands 2480000
Cocos (Keeling) Island 2480000
Timor-Leste 2470000
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands 2450000
Ascension Island 2390000
US Minor Outlying Islands 2360000
Palestinian Territory, Occupied 2110000
  1. I couldn’t understand some parts of this article nnial 2007 – salvatore iaconesi – del.icio.us poetry, but I guess I just need to check some more resources regarding this, because it sounds interesting.

    • tron
    • January 12th, 2008

    France is only called France. However the UK can also be Great Britain, Britain, England etc. The Netherlands can also be called Holland. USA also America. Very clever tool though however the list doesn’t show true accuracy.

  2. You are absolutely right Tron.

    This are just interesting numbers but doesn’t reflect an accurate real popularity of each country in the web. This will take more than 30 minutes of programming and running a script.

    • miki
    • March 5th, 2009

    ireland is popular than russia? thats like so not true

    • carlinex
    • September 24th, 2009

    This report is really accurate because all the countries below rank 10 suck.

      • Kendall
      • March 19th, 2012

      How do the countries below 10 suck? The majority of them are great countries and you’re just a close-minded person. And what’s wrong with Italy and Brazil????

    • carlinex
    • September 24th, 2009

    Italy and brazil shouod be ranked the least popular because they suck.Specially Ytaly,because italians are stupid and evil.

    • singaporean
    • November 13th, 2009

    singapore,malaysia, hong kong,Philippines and many more are more popular than indonesia.. indonesia is just a poor country..

      • Indonesian
      • January 28th, 2012

      shut up shithead. RESEARCH MORE. 75% of apartment owners in Singapore are Indonesians, Rich malaysian billionaires are just chinese people andyeah hong kong is definitely popular but you can join them together with China, Phillipines? heh yeah phillipines is a great country but in terms of money Indonesia is WAY richer. Many pinoys migrate here to become math or P.E teachers in schools.

    • CHarli
    • January 27th, 2010

    Qatar is realy popular actally more than britan and india qatar is beutiful and the 2 richest country in the world u can find it in google

    • madison
    • June 5th, 2010

    This list is inacurate. There is absolutly NO way Denmark could be so low. And I know for a fact Germany is actually at the top, Canada is second, and Israel is at the bottom.
    This site is crap.

    • hannah may
    • June 22nd, 2010

    THIS IS SO GREAT, I ,LOVE IT.
    AND I LIKE RUSSIA!

    • the dz guy
    • June 24th, 2010

    Algeria is nember 9 in the world

    • gtprincess
    • October 6th, 2010

    Ghana is More Popular than Guyana? Give Me a Break…I Hope people Know the Difference. That Ghana is In Africa and That Guyana is IN South America, and Is considered to BE CariBBean IN Culture…So tired of the Mix-up…

    • jerome
    • November 4th, 2010

    hope that philippines will be on top10 popular countries!!!!

    • PHILIPPINE AND INDIA TEAM
    • November 9th, 2010

    PHILIPPINES IS THE MOST NUMBER ONE POPULAR COUNTRY,BECAUSE FILIPINO

    • Balaji
    • December 6th, 2010

    I don’t know the difference between these two countries

    1.USA
    2.United States of America

    Please mail me, if anyone knows

      • OMG, Balaji
      • April 14th, 2011

      Are you okay? Not sick or anything? Or are you 5 years old? BECAUSE IF YOU ARE SERIOUSLY LIVING IN THE USA, it’s not pretty, but VERY sad you don’t know the difference. Know why? BECAUSE THERE IS NO DIFF!!!!!!! OMG, Do you pay attention in SS class or wutt??? You should be VERY VERY ashamed!!!!! YOU HAVE DISGRACED THIS COUNTRY!!!!! USA=America…….. DUH!!! USA=United states of AMERICA!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And even if you don’t live in the USA, it’s really sad you STILL don’t know the difference, cause America is the most powerful nation(well…. not anymore because of the Pres.) But still. If someone asked you what rank the USA was, and you said Wait, thats America, right?… You would feel so ashamed and dumb….. So I’m saving you, buddy.

        • INNACURATE
        • December 9th, 2011

        Dude u racist? Obama made usa more popular.

        • Kendall
        • March 19th, 2012

        Wow, someone is full of themselves and their country. So what if someone didn’t understand it? They just asked a question as they were unsure of themselves. From what I’ve seen of the American education system they don’t know anything about other countries so it’s funny it’s the other way around now.

    • random
    • January 12th, 2011

    the list is completely messed up. or in other words its not right.

    • indian
    • March 8th, 2011

    u all know india is an emeging nation…its popularity ll be definitly within 5th….i dnt agree with above list….jai hind…

      • Even~Indi boy~
      • April 30th, 2011

      India is ranked 3rd for searching in Google.
      This survey is wrong!!

    • ceasar
    • March 26th, 2011

    Very accurate from my point of view, I will give just a 5% error margen, if you think you country its very popular you wrong…not the billons of usuaries worldwide of google.

    • Bobby
    • April 14th, 2011

    You should be ashamed, “OMG,Baliji”, because you spelled “what” wrong. :)

    • MGS
    • April 16th, 2011

    ..’really?! FRANCE is the most popular country in the whole world?! As far as I know America is the most popular country.. hay nako!.. at ‘tsaka bakit naman naulit ung USA..Nanghuhula ka lang siguro.. TONTA!!!

    • MGS
    • April 16th, 2011

    …..and excuse me.. r u insulting Philippines.. our population is 97M+..and in every country their are filipinos..BORACAY..you know what,where and how popular is that.. that is a beach, here in the philippines and americans,japanese,chinese,korean,singaporean, and etc. loves that beach.. see………………….i just gave only one popular tourist spot here in philippines…………………………………..

    • xoxo
    • May 30th, 2011

    hey, cuba isn’t a popular country that philippines.

    • Mukesh
    • August 17th, 2011

    This list was created on 2007 so not surprise about stats… since from 2007 there are so many changes done. See the article publish date on top…

    • vix
    • November 25th, 2011

    its just fake….india is the 3rd popular country in the world…… USA is popular than france this itself showing… this survey was fake

    • admin
    • November 26th, 2011

    This is not a survey, read the complete post, understand what it is before criticize or approve the results.

    • INNACURATE
    • December 9th, 2011

    DIS LIST IS BIASED… US should be at the top, Jpan somewhere around 4-8 and philliphines have SPIES… Umm i mean citizens around the globe.

    • Flou
    • August 3rd, 2012

    Germany is in the moment of the top i thought o.o

    • jangmiloveskwow
    • August 31st, 2012

    why is America on there like twice??

    • Anonymous Annoyed Guy
    • September 21st, 2012

    Why i Vatican City at the bottom? To be honest, it should be on the 20th or something. Its known because its very holy and stuff…

  1. No trackbacks yet.